Page menu

Announcing the Western Downs winners of the Australia Day Awards

19 January 2016

Western Downs Regional Council Mayor Ray Brown is honoured to announce the local winners of the Australia Day Awards for the Western Downs, whose outstanding achievements and contributions will be celebrated at special ceremonies held across the region on Tuesday 26 January.

The 2016 Local Winners for the Western Downs Australia Day Awards are:

Citizen of the Year Award:

  • Chinchilla and District — Yvonne Wolski
  • Dalby and District — Peter McKinnon
  • Jandowae and District — Amelia Wood
  • Miles and District — Patrick Staines
  • Tara and District — Majella Hetherington
  • Wandoan and District — Terrance Holland

Young Citizen of the Year Award:

  • Chinchilla and District — Kate Schaefer
  • Dalby and District — Emma O’Mealley
  • Jandowae and District — Jonathon Young
  • Tara and District — Emily-Louise Coggan
  • Wandoan and District — Jason Erbacher

Junior Cultural Award:

  • Chinchilla and District — Hannah Errey
  • Dalby and District — Daniel Scott
  • Senior Cultural Award:
  • Chinchilla and District — Lydia Cunnington
  • Dalby and District — Pamela Weekes
  • Miles and District — Pat Hinz

Junior Sports Award:

  • Chinchilla and District — Olivia Mutch
  • Dalby and District — Sam Rasmussen
  • Miles and District — Jed Bignell
  • Wandoan and District — Daniel Gunnulson

Senior Sports Award:

  • Miles and District — Chloe Kerwick
  • Wandoan and District – Luke Baker
  • Sports Administrator / Coach / Official Award:
  • Chinchilla and District — Kelly Statham
  • Wandoan and District — Teena Doherty

Community Project / Event of the Year Award:

  • Chinchilla and District — “Brigalow Bush Carnival”, Brigalow Recreation Grounds Association
  • Dalby and District — “Dalby Blokes Big Breakfast”, Dalby and District Domestic and Family Violence Group
  • Jandowae and District — “Jandowae Zone 4 Junior Rugby League Carnival”, Jandowae Junior Rugby League Zone 4 Committee
  • Miles and District — “Dulacca Anzac Cricket Day”, Dulacca Sports Club Inc.
  • Tara and District — “The Netherlands” display at the Tara Festival of Culture and Camel Races, Tara Craft Association Inc.
  • Wandoan and District — “Wandoan Camels for Kids”, Wandoan Kindergarten

Certificate of Achievement Dux Award:

  • Dalby and District — Daniel Ash, Declan Caruso, Carmen Duvel
  • Chinchilla and District — Harrison McDonald
  • Miles and District — Lucy Keys
  • Tara and District — Brandon Hayward

Regional winners will be announced at Australia Day celebrations on Tuesday 26 January.

For details on the Australia Day Ambassadors, their profiles, and details about events around the region, visit www.wdrc.qld.gov.au/australia-day-2016.

— Ends —