Page menu

Announcing the Local Western Downs Australia Day Award winners

19 January 2017

Western Downs Regional Council Mayor Paul McVeigh is honoured to announce the local winners of the 2017 Australia Day Awards for the Western Downs, whose outstanding achievements and contributions will be celebrated at special ceremonies held across the region on Thursday 26 January.

The 2017 Local Winners for the Western Downs Australia Day Awards are:

Citizen of the Year Award:

  • Chinchilla and District — Dulcie Graham
  • Dalby and District — Ian Tuppack
  • Jandowae and District — Stephen and Anne Wunsch
  • Miles and District — Robin Derksen
  • Tara and District — Doug Bougoure
  • Wandoan and District — Robyn Stiller

Young Citizen of the Year Award:

  • Chinchilla and District — Heidi Lithgow
  • Dalby and District — Clara Rudd
  • Miles and District — Angela Krause
  • Tara and District — Emily Arnold
  • Wandoan and District — Daniel Gunnulson

Junior Cultural Award:

  • Chinchilla and District — Isabelle Jurss
  • Dalby and District — Angel Tia
  • Miles and District — Brad Martin
  • Tara and District — Bethanee Hayward
  • Wandoan and District — Larni Wall

Senior Cultural Award:

  • Chinchilla and District — Zita Stark
  • Dalby and District — Malcolm and Marjorie Wilson
  • Miles and District — Anne Croft
  • Tara and District — Joe Abbott
  • Wandoan and District — Jocelyn Baker

Junior Sports Award:

  • Chinchilla and District — Thomas Bannister
  • Dalby and District — Patrick Rudd
  • Miles and District — Georgia Wylie
  • Tara and District — Tilly Austin
  • Wandoan and District — Brayden Doherty

Senior Sports Award:

  • Chinchilla and District — Iven Hewett
  • Miles and District — Stephanie Pile
  • Wandoan and District — James Green

Sports Administrator / Coach / Official Award:

  • Chinchilla and District — Noel Deacon
  • Dalby and District — Katherine Black
  • Jandowae and District — Michael and Janice Donald
  • Miles and District — Garry Carroll
  • Tara and District — Margaret Boardman
  • Wandoan and District — Helen Devlin

Community Project / Event Award:

  • Chinchilla and District — “One Long Table”, Chinchilla Community Commerce and Industry
  • Dalby and District — 4DDD Community Radio
  • Miles and District — Miles Relay for Life 2016
  • Tara and District — “Tara Tucker Book Launch”, Tara Women’s Show Auxiliary
  • Wandoan and District — 2016 Wandoan Show, Wandoan Show Society

Certificate of Achievement Dux Awards:

  • Chinchilla and District — Katie Gersekowski, Chinchilla State High School
  • Dalby and District — Laura Anderson, Dalby State High School; Phoebe Gaul, Dalby Christian College; and William Gillespie, Our Lady of the Southern Cross College
  • Miles and District — Abbey McDougall, Miles State High School
  • Tara and District — Lachlan Gravolin-McPake, Tara Shire State College

Regional winners will be announced at Australia Day celebrations on Thursday 26 January.

For details on the Australia Day Ambassadors, their profiles, and details about events around the region, visit our special events page.

— Ends —

Media Contact:
Cr Paul McVeigh | Western Downs Regional Council Mayor | 0408 700 392