Page menu

Announcing the Local Western Downs Australia Day Award winners

16 January 2018

Western Downs Regional Council Mayor Paul McVeigh is honoured to announce the local winners of the 2018 Australia Day Awards for the Western Downs, whose outstanding achievements and contributions will be celebrated at special ceremonies held across the region on Friday 26 January.

The 2018 Local Winners for the Western Downs Australia Day Awards are:

Citizen of the Year Award:

  • Chinchilla and District — Jesse McLennan
  • Dalby and District — Eileen Gosden
  • Jandowae and District — Lenore McLaren
  • Miles and District — Mitchell Goodchild
  • Tara and District — Marie-Louise Thornbury
  • Wandoan and District — Margarette Sinnamon

Young Citizen of the Year Award:

  • Chinchilla and District — Isaac Forrest
  • Dalby and District — Matthew Elsden
  • Jandowae and District — Jeremy Liebert
  • Tara and District — Juan Ashwell

Junior Cultural Award:

  • Chinchilla and District — Kristyl Hamlyn
  • Dalby and District — Georgia Henning
  • Miles and District — Emma Bidgood

Senior Cultural Award:

  • Jandowae and District — Nancy Evans
  • Miles and District — Sally Presnell
  • Wandoan and District — Eileen Parker

Junior Sports Award:

  • Chinchilla and District — Alisha Griffiths
  • Dalby and District — Lyhkan King Togia
  • Jandowae and District — Joe Tones
  • Miles and District — Kylie Salisbury
  • Tara and District — Georgia Clay
  • Wandoan and District — Kasey Davies

Senior Sports Award:

  • Dalby and District — Dr Dean Russell
  • Jandowae and District — Danny Wassell
  • Miles and District — Aaron Mullins
  • Tara and District — Lachlan Steinohrt
  • Wandoan and District — David Worsfold

Sports Administrator / Coach / Official Award:

  • Chinchilla and District — Ian Purnell
  • Dalby and District — Peter Green
  • Jandowae and District — Karel Brownhall
  • Miles and District — Sonia Stenhouse
  • Tara and District — Paul Gunnis

Community Project / Event of the Year Award:

  • Chinchilla and District — Chinchilla State School P&C Chinchilla Trail Ride
  • Jandowae and District — Bell Bunya Trail Bike Ride
  • Miles and District — Miles Casey Orchard Memorial Trail Ride
  • Tara and District — Tara Festival of Culture and Camel Races
  • Wandoan and District — Guluguba State School Centenary

Certificate of Achievement Dux Awards:

  • Chinchilla and District — Isabelle Jurss, Chinchilla State High School
  • Dalby and District — Daniel Scott, Dalby State High School; Abbey Sullivan, Dalby Christian College; Emily Poulos, Our Lady of the Southern Cross College
  • Miles and District — Brittany Gorry, Miles State High School
  • Tara and District — Bree Coleman, Tara Shire State College

Regional winners will be announced at Australia Day celebrations on Friday 26 January.

For a full list of Western Downs Regional Council Australia Day award ceremonies and events across the region visit our webpage or call 1300 COUNCIL.

— Ends —

Media Contact:

Media Relations Senior Officer | 0419 048 594

Communications Officer | 07 4679 4049